39th State Age Group Athletic Championship-2019 begins
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, September 30 2019:
The 39th edition of State Age Group Athletic Championship-2019 organised by Athletic Association of Manipur kicked off today at Main Stadium Khuman Lampak.
The opening day of the 3-day event being participated by around 500 athletes from 25 athletic units and clubs, saw KNSAA earn 11 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze medals to make it to the top of the tally.
In the men's 10,000 m race, Kh Romajit of PRSC clocked 33 minutes 58.79 seconds to win the gold while Sh Romesh of HYC (34:54.39) and M Shyamchand of KNSAA (36:59.84) bagged the second and third spots respectively.
Md Sahidur of LSA, on the other hand won the U-20 boys 10,000 m title by finishing the course in 36 minutes and 20.68 seconds.
|
Ksh Herojit of KNSAA and Md Anas of LSA took 36:59.84 and 37:11.46 respectively to clinch the second and the third place titles.
In the 200 m event for U-16 Girls, L Krishnakmari of SAIRC won gold medal with a time of 30.58 seconds while PRSC's Chanchanrani M (31.35 s) and HAU's S Memchu Chanu (32.25 s) bagged the second and third place titles.
PRSC's Yaisana (27.36 s) won the U-18 girls 200 m title and HAU's W Juanita (29.45 s) and L Ashalata (30.94 s) respectively won the silver and the bronze medals.
PRSC's Pathak Jahnvi S clinched the U-20 girls 200 m event gold while her unit mate, Sufiya Yesmin Laskar (28.10 s) and Th Andhabati Devi of HAU (31.33 s) settled for the silver and the bronze medals respectively.
Surbala of MPSC was able to claim the 200 m women's title as she clocked 30.67 to emerge best.
Md Amir Khan of KNSAA laid his hand on the U-16 Boys' 200 m race title finishing the course in 23.52 seconds while SROY's Manju Hussain (24.77 s) and HYC's Y Inaoba (25.04 s) finished second and third.
Sidhu Bhusan N of KNSAA earned another gold medal for the unit as he topped in the U-18 boys 200 m event with a best time of 22.35 seconds.
PRSC's Ramavath Harilal (23.06 s) and SAIRC's S Sanatomba (23.45 s) were able to win the silver and the bronze medals in this event.
FUC's Ch Chingkheinganba won the U-20 boys' 200 m title with a time of 23.23 seconds while O Sanajaoba of Heirok and KNSAA's M Jenat finished second and third respectively with 23.73 seconds and 24.05 seconds marks.
Men's 200 m title went to M Alken of KNSAA who took 22.32 seconds while his compatriot Letjakai Lenthang finished second with 22.99 seconds effort.
HAU's RK Dayananda won the 800 m U-16 boys title taking 2 minutes 6.12 seconds while O Premjit of KNSAA took the U-18 boys title with a time of 2:04.26 seconds.
In the U-20 boys 800 m event, Md Sadique of LSA emerged on top with a 2:04.51 finish while PRSC's N Konungjao earned the men's 800 m title with the best time of 2:04.07.SAIRC's H Bhumeshwory clinched the U-16 girls' 800 m title taking 2 minutes 27.11 seconds while HAU's L Anjali won the U-18 girls title with a time of 2:29.27.In the 600 m event for U-14 girls, M Nejilata Devi of SAIRC won gold medal with a best time of 1 minute 53.48 seconds and Kh Kenedy of HAU won the 600 m race for U-14 boys with a time of 1 minute 34.48 seconds.
Discus Throw
U-16 boys discuss throw title went to Th Johnson of HAU who managed the best throw of 35.51 m and his compatriot P Shrinivash finished second with 30.68 m throw.
SROI's Kh Joykumar managed the third place of this event with a 21.40 m throw.
LSA's Md Farajkhan and Md Shahid Ahamad won the gold and the silver medal in the U-18 boys competition recording 18.55 m and 17.45 m throws while Kh Sanamacha of HAU finished third with 16.50 m throw.
In the U-20 boys event, KNSAA's H Arunkumar made the best throw of 27.96 m to earn a gold medal while LSA's Md Sharukh Khan and S Sudesh bagged the second and the third places with 24.76 m and 22.92 m throws respectively.
T Nanao of KNSAA, on the other hand won the men's discus throw title with his best throw of 32.67 m which was well ahead of second placed, MPSC's Santa (28.64 m) and third placed, Ayar of PRSC (26.25 m).
Th Sanamacha of HAU earned the U-18 girls discus throw title with a 14.77 m effort while KNSAA's Jibolata (15.65 m) and HAU's A Maher Devi (10.76 m) won the U-20 girls' gold and silver medals respectively.
KNSAA's N Ichantombi emerged on top in the women's competition as she threw 20.43 m to beat FUC's Lukumoni Kardong who managed 19.89 m and M Arundhati of MPSC, who recorded 18.89 m throw.
Shot Put
Leishembi of PRSC (6.56 m), KNSAA's Jebolata (6.08) and KNSAA's N Ichantombi (7.02 m) emerged U-14 girls, U-20 girls and women's champions respectively in the shot put events.
N Malemnganba of HAU (10.79 m), Johnson of KNSAA (11.34 m) were respectively crowned U-14 Boys and U-16 boys shot put titles while Md Faraj Khan of LSA managed the U-18 boys title with a 8.28 m throw.
MD Sharuk Khan of LSA was able to win the U-20 boys shot put gold making a 10.25 m throw while men's title went to PRSC's Ayan Mukhopadhyay who managed 11.17 m throw.