Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, December 12 2010:
The 2nd State Canoeing and Kayaking Championship, 2010 organised by the All Manipur Canoeing and Kayaking Association at Kangla Moat will conclude tomorrow.
In today's K-2 event of women, Kh Indira and K Rameshwari of SYC got first place.
Ranjita and Th Gita of LMYVA were second.
L Mina and L Gunita of LMYVA secured first place in sub-junior girls' K-2 event.
S Lakhipyari and Kh Kavita of SYC came second.
Kh Roshan, O Priyo, L Robert and N Nanao of SYC won first place in sub-junior boys' K-4 event.
S Romio, H Vivekananda, O Rabindra and O Kennedy of SANTI won second place.
Tomtom, P James, A Somnath and L Naoba of LMYVA took third place.
In junior girls' K-1 event, RK Sanajaobi of LMYVA was first.
K Rameshwari of SYC and Ph Saya of SANTI got second and third places respectively.
In junior boys' K-2 event, Th Robert and Sirius of LMYVA won first place.
N Nanao of SYC won first place in sub-junior boys' K-1 event.
O Kennedy of SANTI, Th Robert of LMYVA secured second and third places.
In sub-junior girls' K-4 event, H Sonika, Kh Anita, Ph Sushila and S Lakhipyari of SYC bagged first place.
L Gunita, Kh Ichan, K Tina and L Mina of LMYVA was second.
Y Premila, K Usharani, Ph Thajamanbi and P Sona of SANTI took third place.
In sub-junior boy's K-2 event, RK Roshan and K Priyokumar of SYC was first.
Th Rohen and Ch Santosh of LMYVA were second.
S Romio and O Kennedy of SANTI won third place.
In junior girls' K-4 event, Kh Gita, Th Roshni, W Tama and Sh Ranjubala of LMYVA were first.
H Sonika, H Binata, M Anjali and K Rameshwari of SYC took second place.
H Babyluxmi, O Chanchan, M Jina and O Yaiphabi of SANTI came third.
L Mina of LMYVA was first in sub-junior girls' K-1 event.
Ph Anjali of SYC and Ph Saya of SANTI won second and third places respectively.
In men's K-2 event, L Amarjit and Sirius of LMYVA were the winners.
S Baleshwar and Ch Kimilo of MPSC won second place.
S Kennedy and O Inaoba of SYC were third.
In junior boys' K-4 event, N Nanao, O Inaomba, O Priyokumar and S Kennedy of SYC won first place.
L Rojit, Sirius, A Hector and S Rustam of LMYVA came second.
O Kennedy, O Rabindra, S Romio and H Vivekananda of SANTI took third place.
In women's K-1 event, L Bony of LMYVA won first place.
Kh Indira of SYC won second place.