Imphal East clinch wrestling team title with 36 points
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, May 04 2018:
Imphal East emerged wrestling team champions with 36 points at the State Level Women Sports Competition 2018 being organised by Department of Youth Affairs and Sports (YAS) under Khelo India at Khuman Lampak Sports Complex.
Bishnupur finished second with 12 points while Imphal West and Thoubal shared 8 points each to finish third.
Around 1000 women players from across 15 districts of the State are competing in 12 disciplines namely, Basketball, Weight-lifting, Swimming, Wrestling, Hockey, Boxing, Athletics, Badminton, Table Tennis, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volleyball in this sports event.
Wrestling: .
Imphal East's Y Linthoi (38 kg), N Holina (40 kg), Epham Thaniya Khan (43 kg), K Kalpana (46 kg), Y Leimarenbi Chanu (52 kg) and L Bidesori (56) bagged one gold medal each while N Puja (49 kg) and S Babina (65 kg) settled for silver medals.
P Bidyarani and S Bidyalaxmi Devi won one gold each in the 49 kg and 65 kg competitions respectively for Bishnupur while E Manorama collected a bronze medal in the 52 kg event.
Imphal West's M Sunibala fetched a gold medal in the above 65 kg category while N Rejiya Devi won a silver in the 52 kg category.
Similarly Thoubal's N Bishworiya and N Chaoba Devi also won a gold and a silver medal in the 60 kg and 46 kg events respectively.
Churachandpur also bagged one silver and one bronze through Tinneithem and Ningthennei in the above 65 kg category and 65 kg category respectively.
Hockey: .
Imphal East will meet Thoubal in the first semi-final of the hockey competition which features teams clubbed into two groups while Bishnupur will take on Imphal West in the second semi final match.
In the Group A league match staged today, Imphal East beat Imphal West 4-3 via a tie breaker after a 1-1 draw during normal time.
Th Nirupama scored for Imphal East in the 18th minute but was equalised by Kh Silemia of Imphal West in the 45th minute.
S Ibeni, Ch Dolina and Th -Romita scored for Imphal East in the tie breaker while Kh Sileima and N Diana only were able to score for Imphal West.
In a Group B league match, Bishnupur district defeated Kakching District 3-1 in the fourth match of the hockey event of the ongoing women sports competition.
Bishnupur's M Pushpa scored thrice in the 13th, 15th and 34th minute while Kakching's lone goal was chipped in by H Bidyaluxmi in the 27th minute of the match.
Bishnupur also defeated Thoubal by 2-1 goals in another Group B league match.
Th Tamphasana and M Pushpa scored one goal each in the 28th and 42nd minute for Bishnupur while Th Anamika scored the lone goal for the Thoubal side in the 56th minute.
In the third Group B league match of the day, Thoubal thrashed Kakching 4-0 through goals scored by Ksh Sophia (19', 32') and Kh Anamika (22', 40') and cruised into semis.
Boxing: .
Bishnupur District will be looking forward to claim team champions title in boxing event as three players of the said district have reached final.
Bishnupur district's Grace Yumnam (46 kg) knocked down Lily Kamei of Tamenglong district in the semi final bout today by 5-0 points while Ng Reema (48 Kg) beat W Ethoibi of Imphal West 4-1 to enter final.
The third finalist is H Ashalata who downed Thoubal's Sh Bijeta Chanu by 4-1 points in the 57 kg semi-final bout and will meet Kh Shamim Banu of Imphal East in the final.
Grace will meet Serto Nengneihat Kom of Churachandpur (CCpur) who beat H Monika of Imphal West (IW) by 5-0 points in the final.
Ng Reema Will take on L Neitinhou of Kangpokpi who downed Grace Chingajlian of CCpur in another semi-final.
Th Yaishana Chanu (52 kg), H Mahe Devi (54 kg) and Th Alena (63 kg) of Imphal West also reached finals in their respective weight categories.
Th Yaisana overpowered P Sanjana of Bishnupur district to set up final bout with RS Thotyola of Ukhrul who beat Hatneivah of Kangpokpi in another semi final.
H Mahe Devi overwhelmed L Roshni (Bpr) by 5-0 points to meet Paotamla Mahung of Ukhrul in the final.
Thoubal's S Rebika (50) beat Julie Basumatry of IE to enter final and will meet Boichong Hangsning of Kangpokpi.
Imphal East's Rojita Devi also beat Serto Julia Kom 5-0 to meet S Devikarani of Thoubal in the final.
Basketball: .
Imphal West prevailed over Imphal East to notch up a 24-6 win while Churachandpur outclassed Kangpokpi by 26-2 points.
Ukhrul and Pherzawl played a 2-2 draw while Thoubal eased past Kakching by 28-20 points.
Imphal West also beat Pherzawl by 22-2 points while Imphal East got better of Ukhrul in another match by 17-3 points.
Athletics: .
Imphal East continued to lead medal tally in the athletic event claiming a total of 4 gold, two silver and one bronze at the end of second day.
N Chaoba bagged the gold medal for Imphal East in the 3000 m race taking 11:52.18 seconds while A Ankita won another gold medal in the 100 m event with a time of 13.59 seconds.
Th Thoibi bagged a bronze medal in the 400 m race.
Imphal West's T Russia win the gold in the 400 m race while W Juwanita bagged another gold in the high jump event.
Churachandpur were able to fetch a gold medal in the shot put event with Hoineikim throwing 8.95 m while Pherzawl claimed the second and the third prize through Jonum Mouya and K Bidyaluxmi.
Volleyball: .
In the pre-quarter final match, FERZOL beat Noney in straight sets (25-8, 25-10) while Senapati also overwhelmed Imphal East in straight sets (25-20, 25-21) .
In another match, Imphal West outplayed Thoubal by 2-0 sets (25-4, 25-6) while Chandel also defeated Churachandpur in straight sets (25-17, 25-7) .
In the yet another match, Ukhrul overpowered Kangpokpi by 2-0 sets (25-9, 25-16) .
In the first quarter final match, Bishnupur got better of Tamenglong by 2-0 sets (25-15, 25-6) and moved into the semi finals.
Wrestling: .
Imphal East are leading the event with 6 gold, 2 silver medals.
Y Linthoi (38 kg), N Holy (40 kg), Epham Taniya Khan (43 kg), A Kalpana (46 kg), Y Leimarembi (52 kg) and L Biteshwari (56 kg) bagged the gold medals for Imphal East.
Weightlifting: .
Imphal East bagged 2 gold, 2 silver and one bronze to lead the medal tally.
K Rosilata lifted a total of 160 kg (70 Kg snatch and 90 kg in the) clean and jerk) to win the gold in the 63 kg while Ch Nirmala win a silver medal in the 70 kg class with a total effort of 160 kg (70 Kg snatch and 90 kg in the clean and jerk) in the 58 kg category.