IWDABA lead medal tally on day 5 in State Level Boxing Championship
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, May 30 2017:
Imphal West District Amateur Boxing Association bagged 17 gold, 8 silver and 7 bronze to top the medal tally at the end of day 5 of the ongoing State Level Boxing Championship organised by the Manipur Amateur Boxing Association at Khuman Lampak Boxing Arena.
Bishnupur boxers were placed second in the tally with 14 gold, 4 silver and 10 bronze medals so far.
A list of medal winners on day 5 .
(a) G � Gold, S � Silver .
(b) BPR � Bishnupur, CCP � Churachandpur, IE � Imphal East , IW � Imphal West, KAK � Kakching, KPI � Kangpokpi, MPSC � Manipur Police Sports Club, SPT, Senapati, TBL � Thoubal, TPL � Tengnoupal, UKL � Ukhrul .
o Sub-Junior Men's C-5: Ng Langamba of TPL (Gold) and Th Tompok Singh of TBL (Silver)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-9: Malini Das of Imphal East (G) and Nimichon Gangmei of CCP (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-10: Bidya Meisnam of BPR (G) and P Bumabati of TBL (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-11: Sh Bijeta Chanu of IW (G) and Th Kunjarani of KPI (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's B-10: P Jackson Singh of IW (G) and M Thoiba Meitei of KAK (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's B-11: L Julet Singh of TBL (G) and Athouba Laiphrakpam of IW (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's B-12: L Edison of IW (G) and M Mekash of KAK
o Sub-Junior Men's B-13: Kh Malemnganba of BPR (G) and M Loyasing Kom of KAK (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-12: H Ambeshwori Devi of IW (G) and L Memsana Chanu of IE (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-13: Tingneilhing Chongloi of IW (G) and L Sushmita Chanu of IE (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's B-14: Sovi Jajo of UKL (G) and Th Sanathoi Chanu of KPI (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-11: N Babyrojisana Chanu of TBL (G) and Julie Basumatary of IE (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-12: RS Thotyola of UKL (G) and M Puja Devi of IW (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-13: Sanathoi Hemam of IW and Paotamla Mahung of UKL (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-14: S Binita Chanu of BPR (G) and S Lanchenbi of IE (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-15: Th Alena Devi of IW (G) and N Surjalata Devi of TBL (S)
o Sub-Junior Women's A-19: N Menaka Devi of IW (G) and Elangbam Anupama Devi of KAK (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's B-14: L Rabichanda of IW (G) and Manglemba Keisham of KPI (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's B-15: M Sanathoi Meitei of IW (G) and Sh Arjun Sharma of BPR (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-9: Md Najimuddin of TBL (G) and Th Nanao Singh of IW (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-11: N Manao of BPR (G) and Th Nongdamba Meitei of KAK (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-12: H Bhimjit Singh of IW (G) and Ng Neganbose Meitei of BPR (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-13: Alex Newmai of SPT (G) and Kamtinthang Kipgen of UKL (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-15: Kh Nongdamkhom-ba of IW (G) and Kh Manimatum of KPI (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-16: N Bobosana Singh of IE (G) and Givson Luwang of UKL (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-17: Kh Sanayaima of CCP (G) and N Angouton of UKL (S)
o Sub-Junior Men's A-20: Th Sagar Meitei of KAK (G) and Devadutta Konsam of IE (S)
o Junior Men's 49 kg: P Mukundash Singh of TBL (G) and Awungshi Ngathingpam of UKL (S)
o Junior Men's 52 kg: Kh Rajesh of IE (G) and N Kunja of TBL (S)
o Junior Men's 56 kg: Tayenjam Lanchenba of TBL (G) and Kh Yaiphaba of IW (S)
o Junior Men's 60 kg: Md Tajuddin of BPR (G) and Y Premchand Singh of TBL (S)
o Junior Men's 69 kg: Kh Manihar Singh of IE (G) and S Arnold Singh of KPI (S)
o Junior Men's 75 kg: L Donoi Meitei of BPR (G) and MK Samir of IE (S)
o Senior Men's 60 kg: H Baskar Singh of MPSC (G) and N Narendra Singh of KAK (S)
o Senior Men's 56 kg: M Romajit Singh of IE (G) and L Shantikumar Singh of TBL (S)
o Senior Men's 75 kg: S Herculish Singh of IW (G) and Y Sanamacha Singh of MPSC (S)
o Senior Men's 69 kg: S Jiten Singh of MPSC (G) and Katrimsha Donsho of UKL (S)
o Senior Women's 48 kg light fly wt: S Nengneihat Kom of CCP (G) and S Bheigabati of UKL (S)
o Senior Women's 57 kg feather weight: Kh Samimbanu of IE (G) and Th Jinimax Devi of MPSC (S)
o Senior Women's 64 kg light welter weight: L Nilam Chanu of IE (G) and Mayori CS of UKL (S)
o Jr Women's 54 kg: E Jasmine Chanu of IW (G) and W Rojita Chanu of IE (S) .