Yaibilen tops Inter Children Home Sports Meet with 10 gold
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, February 24 2013 :
The 6th edition of the Inter Children Home Sports Meet 2013 organised by the Lions Club of Imphal Greater which kicked off yesterday has concluded today at Khuman Lampak Main Stadium, Imphal.
As the sports meet concluded today, Yaibilen Destitute Children Home won the Overall Champion's title with 10 gold two silver and two bronze medals respectively.
Tera Keithel Children Home won the second place with five gold, five silver and six bronze medals respectively.
W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Destitute Children Home topped the medal tally in Boys' category.
He won four gold medals.
In girls' category, Nembialekin of New Mata Children Home won the top spot with one gold, two silver and one bronze medals.
Vice District Governor-II, Lions Clubs International District-322D and PDG, Lions Clubs International District-322D, T Satapriya graced the closing ceremony as Chief Guest and President respectively.
The results:
Parade: Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd) Lower Lamka Children Home and Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Girls): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd)
Kabaddi (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Kabaddi (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Government Children Home, Takyel (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home & Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs girls): Nimshimri of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (2nd) Ledia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs boys): KS Yarso of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Eranglia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Caleb of Grace Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Nem Jem Hoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Nengminchong of Punya Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd) , S Ratan Meitei of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (Girls): Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (1st), Esther of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Boys): Remonsang of Yaibirel Children Home (1st), Manglemjao of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Kahor Khansu of Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Girls): Neirose of Punya Children Home (1st), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (12-15 yrs Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Wungthem of Grace Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nungrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 yrs Girls): Hahat of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nenbiakkum of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Esther of Grace Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (8-12 yrs Boys): Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ronesh of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Abung of Government Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Sonpu of Ebvenezer Children Home (2nd), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (12-15 yrs Girls): Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (1st), Nemjemhoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Temri of Grace Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (8-12 yrs Girls): Esther of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
50 m race (Girls): Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (1st), Neirose of Punya Children Home (2nd), Abem of Punya Children Home (3rd)
50 m (Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Thuireimung KS of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), Lenmongsang Vaiphei of Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Boys): Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): ABungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Langamba of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Girls): Termila of Grace Children Home (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): Yarsho of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home and S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd) .