IMC poll results: Cong wins 9, BJP, NCP, TMC win one each
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, May 29 2011:
Counting of votes polled in elections to 26 Imphal Municipal Council wards held on May 25 began today morning.
The counting held at Imphal West DC office and Imphal East DC office could not be completed today.
Results of 16 wards have been declared.
Congress won in nine wards, BJP, NCP, AITC (All India Trinamool Congress) won one each while four seats went to independents.
Of the total seven wards in Imphal East district, results of five wards have been declared.
Of the five, three went in favour of Congress candidates while one to the BJP.
One seat went to an independent.
In ward no.18 in Imphal East, Congress candidate A Nimai Sharma defeated his nearest rival independent candidate A Mahabir.
Nimai who secured 1932 votes defeated Mahabir by 376 votes.
In this ward, K Dilip and Wahengbam Tombi were elected as Ward Development Members.
Congress candidate RK Bina Devi suffered defeat in ward no.19 to BJP candidate Ratikanta by 22 votes.
Ratikanta got 2506 votes.
Gobind and Chidananda were elected as Ward Development Members from this ward.
Congress candidate L Tombi Devi won in ward no.20 seat.
With 2362 votes, she defeated her nearest rival independent candidate S Sachi by 229 votes.
In this ward, Kh Bogen and H Noren were elected as Ward Development Members.
In ward no.21 in I/E district, Congress candidate Ksh Umesh Singh defeated his nearest independent candidate Jibanlata by a margin of 272 votes.
Umesh secured 2894 votes.
Dayananda and P Suraj were elected as Ward Development Members.
Independent candidate Ngaminlun Kipgen who got 3399 votes won in ward no.22 seat.
He defeated Saikhomang Lupho by 414 votes.
Abdul Helim has been elected as Ward Development Member from this ward.
The winner of the other ward member could not be confirmed.
Of the 20 wards in Imphal West district, results of 17 wards have been declared.
Out of the total declared seats six went in favour of Congress, one each to NCP and AITC while four to independent candidates.
In Ward no.1, S Binarani of Congress defeated her nearest rival independent candidate L Nirja Devi by a margin of 473 votes.
Binarani got 2712 votes.
Y Premila and Ajit Panmei were elected as Ward Development Members in
this ward.
Th Purnachandra, independent candidate won in ward no.2 with 2213 votes.
The two Ward Development Members elected from this ward were Th Suresh and Ng Dhananjoy.
Ward no.3 went in favour of independent candidate H Nutanchandra.
He defeated his nearest rival Surjangini by 49 votes.
Th Manimala and Kh Ghambir were elected as Ward Development Members.
NCP candidate, Ph Memchatombi Chanu won in ward no.11 defeating her nearest rival independent candidate RK Memcha Devi by 432 votes.
Memchatombi got 1724 votes.
M Arunkumar and L Shantimukar were elected as Ward Development Members from this ward.
Congress candidate A Romakanta won in ward no.12 by 94 votes.
Romakanta got 1499 votes.
P Shrikant was elected as Ward Development Member.
Congress candidate L Arunkumar won in ward no.4 seat defeating Ch Tomba by a margin of 354 votes.
Arunkumar got 2097.A Uuini and H Santosh were elected as Ward Development Members.
In ward no 14, Congress candidate Samom Rita Devi defeated her nearest rival independent candidate Th Joghabala Devi by 76 votes.
Rita secured 1795 votes.
Th Jeffre and H Santikumar were elected as Ward Development Members.
Ph Bhaleshore of Congress won in ward no.15 defeating T Anand by 836 votes.
Bhaleshore secured 3886 votes.
A Boby and Santosh Nameirakpam were elected as Ward Development Members.
Trinamool Congress candidate L Ghayanendra won in ward no.15.He defeated Memcha of Congress by a margin of 254 votes.
Ghayanendra got 1753 votes.
S Sakhikumar and M Sadananda were elected as Ward Development Members.
In ward no.16, independent candidate M Subhaschandra defeated his nearest rival candidate N Joykumar by 149 votes.
Subhaschandra got 2657 votes.
M Santosh has been elected as Ward Development Member.
Counting for the remaining wards will be held tomorrow.
The state election commission is expecting to complete the counting by forenoon.