TODAY -
State aquatic teams flagged off for Sub-Jr and Jr Nationals
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, June 21 2019:
A 43 member Manipur Aquatic team including 4 officials were formally flagged off today after a blessing ceremony by T Thouba, Assistant Director Training and Coaching, Youth Affairs and Sports Department for the 36th Glenmark Sub-Junior and 46th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championships 2019 which will be held from June 26 to 30 at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Swimming Pool, Bhakti Nagar, Rajkot, Gujarat.
The swimmers, divers and water polo players who will represent the State at the championships are as follows.
|
Sub-Junior Swimmers: Reechie Achom of NLM (Group IV: 50 m breast-stroke) and H Naoba Sharma of CSC (Group III: 50 m freestyle, 50 m breast-stroke and 100 m freestyle) and K Kevashri Devi of TYC ( Group III:100m and 50 m breaststroke) .
Junior Swimmers: H Alish Singh of CSC (Group II: 50m freestyle), S Athouba Meitei of CSC (Group II: 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly), N Jeson Meitei of KKDA (Group II: 50m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke), Mahananda Thokchom of MGMC (Group II: 50m, 100m, 200m breaststroke events), Telheiba Soram of NLM (Group II : 200 m breast-stroke), Hiren Shagolsem of MGMC (Group I : 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m freestyle and 200m IM), S Punsiba Meitei of MGMC (Group I: 50m freestyle and butterfly), L Ricky Singh of WYLCO (Group I: 50m breaststroke), Dekalu Th Panmei of CSC (Group II: 50 m freestyle and butterfly), Matilda Laithangbam of CSC (Group II: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke) and L Jessica Chanu of MGMC (Group II : 50m, 100m and 200m back stroke) .
Divers: M Nurjit Meitei of MGMC (Group I: 1 m spring board), L Dexon Singh of Ideal (Group III: 1m and 3m spring board and 10 m high board) .
Water Polo Boys: Manglemba Longjam of CSC as goalkeeper, M Thouba of KYO (Captain), Leimapokpam Yaiphaba of CSC, L Velenjit of WYLCO, M Avinash of SEDOC, Terish Nongmaithem of SEDOC, Kh Nganba Meitei of WYLCO, Ch Devason of ESU, A Alvish of KYO, Lenish Laishram of WYLCO, Rahul Shagolsem of MGMC, M Benhar Singh of SEDOC and L Birjit Singh of KKDA (Goalkeeper) .
Water Polo Girls: L Loushingthoihenbi Chanu of TYC (Goalkeeper), Ishika Hanjabam of CSC (captain), Premika Thounaojam of CSC, Pinky Koijam of ESU, Thanilleima Koijam of ESU, M Binita Devi of MGMC, M Apilika Devi of SEDOC, RK Priscilla Devi of SEDOC, Lenna Irengbam of NLM and A Dina Devi of SEDOC.
The State teams are being led by M Purnachandra Singh as Manager, H Gojen Singh as Water Polo Coach, Y Surjamukhi Devi as swimming coach for girls and Kh Bijando Meitei as diving coach.
* Comments posted by users in this discussion thread and other parts of this site are opinions of the individuals posting them (whose user ID is displayed alongside) and not the views of e-pao.net. We strongly recommend that users exercise responsibility, sensitivity and caution over language while writing your opinions which will be seen and read by other users. Please read a complete Guideline on using comments on this website.
SPORTS - 22, JUN 2019
HEADLINES - 22, JUN 2019
LATEST IN E-PAO.NET
Jump Start
DBS Imphal SubSite |
Readers Mail |
Editorials |
Education Announcements |
Essay |
Exclusive Event |
Flash - Audio Visual |
Incidents |
LFS Imphal SubSite |
News Timeline |
Poetry |
Opinion |
Sports |
Rock Concert |
RSS |
Top Stories |
Wathi Jugai