TODAY -
8th IW district shooting competition held
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, May 11 2017:
The 8th Imphal West district shooting competition organised by Imphal West District Rifle Association came to an end today at Shooting Range, Khuman Lampak sports complex.
In the A-2 .177 peep sight air rifle (NR) championship 10 M Junior men individual, Darius Sanasam gathered 372 points to claim the gold while Robert Sanasam tallied 357 to clinch the silver.
Darius Sanasam also claimed gold in the A-3 .177 peep sight air rifle (NR) championship 10 M Sub-Junior men individual by tallying 372 points.
Tej Sapam and Gurumayum Devjeet Sharma came second and third with 347 and 335 points respectively.
|
RK Mamata Devi bagged gold in the A-5 .177 peep sight air rifle (NR) championship 10 M Junior women individual while Wahengbam Julia came second.
In the A-6 .177 peep sight air rifle (NR) championship sub-junior women individual, Angom Veronica won gold by tallying 360 points while Jyotika Laishram bagged the silver with 359 points.
Jenifer Laishram came close third with 358 points.
In the A-9 air pistol (NR) championship 10 M individual, Jackson Longjam won gold while Kangjam Prem Singh and Victor Naorem bagged the silver and bronze respectively.
In the air pistol (NR) championship 10 M junior men individual, Jackson Longjam, Pritamjit Maibam and Victor Naorem won the gold, silver and bronze respectively.
Pamheiba Sanjrambam, Takhelmayum Hericonba Mangangcha and Loyumba Leitanthem won the gold, silver and bronze respectively in the air pistol (NR) championship 10 M sub-junior men individual.
Irengbam Reema Devi and S Premila Chanu won the gold and silver respectively in the air pistol (NR) championship 10M women individual.
Gurumayum Jensina Devi, Sagolsem Jessica and Meenakshree Kshetrimayum came first, second and third respectively in the air pistol (NR) 10M junior women individual.
In the air pistol (NR) 10 M sub-junior women individual, Wangjam Greenland, Arina Leishangthem and Phurailatpam Tania won the gold, silver and bronze respectively.
Smith Achom, Nongmaijam Joshichandra Singh and Dhanaraj Leihaothabam came first, second and third respectively in the .177 peep sight air rifle (NR) 10 M junior men novices individual.
Satish Khangembam and H Harison won the first and second position in the air pistol (NR) 10 M men novices individual.
Yumnam Moramba, Biteshwor S and Maisnam Indrakumar won the gold, silver and bronze in the air pistol (NR) 10 M junior men novices individual.
Shijagurumayum Sarda won gold in the air pistol (NR) 10 M women novices individual while Khwairakpam Grabita Devi and Dyna Irom won the gold and silver in the air pistol (NR) 10 M junior women novices individual.
* Comments posted by users in this discussion thread and other parts of this site are opinions of the individuals posting them (whose user ID is displayed alongside) and not the views of e-pao.net. We strongly recommend that users exercise responsibility, sensitivity and caution over language while writing your opinions which will be seen and read by other users. Please read a complete Guideline on using comments on this website.
SPORTS - 12, MAY 2017
HEADLINES - 12, MAY 2017
SNIPPETS - 12, MAY 2017
LATEST IN E-PAO.NET
Jump Start
DBS Imphal SubSite |
Readers Mail |
Editorials |
Education Announcements |
Essay |
Exclusive Event |
Flash - Audio Visual |
Incidents |
LFS Imphal SubSite |
News Timeline |
Poetry |
Opinion |
Sports |
Rock Concert |
RSS |
Top Stories |
Wathi Jugai