Inter GC Badminton and Athletics Championship 2018 concludes
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, June 20 2018:
Ibotomba Singh of Group Centre Imphal won the above 45 years singles title of the badminton competition of the Inter GC Adm/Ops Bn Badminton and Athletics Championship 2018 organised by Group Centre Langjing Imphal.
KG Kom of 69 Bn won the singles open title with a 2-0 sets win over Sunil Kumar of 32 Bn .
Badminton Singles:
Ibotomba Singh beat ABK Singh of32BnCRPF 21-14, 24-22 in the above 45 years men's singles final to win the title while KG Kom overwhelmed Sunil Kumar 21-10, 21-12 in the final to emerge below 45 years men's singles champion.
ABK Singh saw off Th Dilipkumar of GC Imphal 21-17, 21-15 in the above 45 years singles semifinal to set up final clash with Ibotomba.
Sunilkumar of 32 Bn beat Sanayaima of the same unit 18-21, 21-17, 21-17 in a semifinal match of the men's singles competition while KG Kom edged out K Sanjoy 19-21, 21-17, 21-15 to cruise into final.
Badminton Doubles:
Sunilkumar and Sanayaima of 32 Bn paired up well to beat Virender Vikram and ibotomba Singh of GC Imphal 26-24, 28-26, 21-17 to claim men's double title.
Virender Vikram and Ibotomba entered into the final with a 21-12, 21-19 win over KG Kom and Sanjoy Singh of 32 Bn in the semis.
In the above 45 years doubles competition, the pair of Ibotomba and Th Dilip of GC Imphal beat Boby and AKB Singh of 32 Bn 21-17, 21-18 to win the title.
Ibotomba and Dilip secured a 21-2, 21-16 win over ND Burman and Sachindas in the semifinal to book the final berth.
Athletics:
143 Bn team emerged athletics champions while 32 Bn were able to finish runners up.
In the 4*400 M relay event staged on the last day, S Kalitha, Vinod Dutta, D Boro and P Basumathary of 32 Bn took 4:12.1 seconds to finish first while the teams of 69 Bn and 143 Bn were able to claim the second and the third spots with a time of 4:14.9 and 4:17.3 seconds respectively.
In the 200 m race, Chandrasekarme of 69 Bn claimed the first spot with a time of 25.3 seconds while Bhaskar and S Kalitha of 86 Bn and 32 Bn took 25.8 and 26.3 seconds respectively to finish second and third.
Anilkumar of 143 Bn took 2:25.5 seconds to win the 800 m race title while Jinto George of the same unit finished second with a time of 2:27.1 seconds.
Abdul Mazeed of 87 Bn was able to clinch the third spot with taking 2: 27.9 seconds.
Thippesamy of 143 Bn added another gold medal with a 11:23.5 seconds run in the 3000 m race while Sivakumar of 32 Bn and Manthesh NM of 32 Bn finished second and third.
In the 100 m event, Vinod of 132 Bn took 12.1 seconds to win the gold while Chandrasekarme of 69 Bn and S Kalitha of 32 Bn win the silver and bronze medals respectively.
78 Bn's Siva Prasad, Jacob Rajan, Kishor Kumar and Arun Kumar took a total of 52.2 second to win the 4*100 m relay gold while 143 Bn and 32 Bn finished second and third.
Hallaswamy of 143 Bn took 1:00.1 second to win the 400 m race gold while Purva Basumathary of 32 Bn and Arun Kumar of 78 Bn claimed the silver and the bronze medal.
Abdul Mazeed of 87 Bn took 5:05.2 second in the 1500 m race to win the gold while Sivakumar of 32 Bn and Mahaveer Prasad of 69 Bn settled for the silver and the bronze medals.
Thippesamy of 143 Bn won the gold medal in the 10,000 m race with a time of 41:40.8 seconds while Ravindra Singh of 86 Bn and Mantesh of 32 Bn finished second and third.
Thippe Samy of 143 Bn won the 5000 m race title with a time of 18:18.3 seconds while Siva Kumar of 32 Bn and Nagesh of 143 Bn claimed the second and the third spot.
Jacob Rajan of 78 Bn win the javelin gold with the throw measuring 48.38 m while Shiva Prasad of 78 Bn and Pranoy Sinha of 32 Bn finished second and third with 37.28 m and 32.32 m throws.
Triple Jump title went to Bhaskar Deiza of 36 Bn with a total jump of 11.15 m while Manoj and Siva Prasad of 78 Bn claimed the second and the third spot.
In the high jump event, Manoj of 73 Bn jumped the highest of 1.51 m to win the gold while Kaushik Mitra and Ajit Roy won the second and the third spot while Bhaskar Deka of 86 Bn made a 5.99 jump to win the long jump title while Hallswami of 143 Bn and Manoj of 78 Bn finished second and third.
In the shotput event, Rajesh RI of 143 Bn won the title with a throw of 10.31 m while Nagappa of the same unit and Ajit Roy of GC Imphal bagged the second and the third spot.
Nagappa however won the discuss throw title with a throw of 29.05 m while Shiva Prasad and Rajesh (32 Bn) finished second and third.