Semifinal line-up for Subroto Football
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, July 15 2017:
The semi-final line-up for both the under-14 and under-17 cate- gories of the State-level Subroto Mukherjee Football Tourna-ment�organised by the District Youth Affairs and Sports Department�has been completed today .
Under-14 preview
Semifinal I
Utlou High School Bishnupur V City Higher Secondary School Imphal West, 1:30pm July 16
Semifinal II
Unique Model Academy Imphal East and Group D winner Ukhrul Public School Ukhrul, 3pm July 16
The matches will be played at the DSA Kakching Ground .
Results
Union Model Academy Chandel (Group A) got walkover as Utlou Hr Sec School Bishnupur did not turn up for the match.
Unfortunately, many of the teams failed to turn up for their matches apparently because of their disqualification from the next round.
The teams include those from Tengnoupal, Pherzawl, Senapati, Thoubal, Churachandpur and Chandel .
Under-14 results:
Imphal W 0 Kakching 0
Imphal E 6 Tamenglong 0
U-17 preview
Semifinal I
Radhakhrishna Foundation School Churachandpur V Little Master English Higher Secondary School Imphal West, 1:30pm July 16
Semifinal II
Cornerstone Academy Chandel V Afros A Higher Secondary School Teng-noupal, 3pm, July 16
The venue for both the semifinal matches is scheduled at the District Sports Complex Wangjing .
Results
Imphal E 7 Kakching 2
Thoubal 1 Chandel 1
CCpur 6 Senapari 1
Imphal W 1 Senapati 0
Teng’pal 4 Tam’long 1
Ukhrul 3 Pherzawl 2
Jiribam 3 Noney 0
"Action against teams that went AWOL"
Stringent actions need to be taken up against teams that went AWOL (Away Without Official Leave)
today at the the State-level Subroto Mukherjee Football Tournament, says reports .
Despite the arrangements and support that the District Youth Affairs and Sports Department have been providing for the teams, six of them failed to turn up for the league matches.
It must be noted that convenors were appointed especially for the teams but due to some unknown reasons, the teams disappeared while ruining the spirit of not only the game but also the whole objective of the tournament .
The teams included Union Model Academy Tengnou-pal, Cornerstone Academy Chandel, CA School Sena-pati, St John’s School Churachandpur, Parbach-ong High School Pher- zawl and Eleanor Brilliant Academy Kangpokpi.