Manipur leading with 22 gold
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, April 09 2013:
Manipur is leading other states with 22 gold on the end of the second day of ongoing 27th North East Games organised by Department of Youth Affairs and Sports in Imphal.
Manipur has so far won 22 gold medals, 14 silver and six bronze medals totalling to 42 medals and top the medal tally.
Assam with eight gold, eight silver and 14 bronze medals is in the second place.
While Mizoram is in the third place in the tally with five gold, six silver and eight bronze medals.
Nagaland has won four gold, four silver and three bronze medals.
Arunachal Pradesh won three gold, three silver and 12 bronze medals.
Tripura has won one gold, seven silver and nine bronze medals.
Meghalaya has also won one gold and 10 bronze medals so far.
Meanwhile, Sikkim could not win any gold medal till now but they have bagged two silver and one bronze medals in their cap.
On the second day, Mizoram defeated Assam 3-1 in men's football.
F Lalrinpuia (33) and Lalfakwma (40+2 & 66) scored the goals fo Mizoram.
While the lone goal for Assam was scored by Mofidul Islam (70) .
|
In the second match, Manipur beat Nagaland 2-1 after a tough fight.
Th Borish (29) and Th Roshan (45) scored the goals for Manipur and the goal for Nagaland was scored by Matthew (59) .
In another match, Meghalaya blanked Arunachal Pradesh with two goals and won the match.
The two goals of Meghalaya were scored by Donbok Khyoneleit (56) and Malton John Kharsat (63) .
In women's football, Meghalaya defeated Assam 2-1 after a tough fight.
Pynhun Shullet (17) and Solina Jaba (37) were the scorers of Meghalaya while the lone goal of Assam was scored by Ronjumoni Brahma (80+1) .
In another match, Nagaland beat Mizoram 3-1.The goals for Nagaland were scored by Neihutuo - U (24) and Ruth (41, 64).Meanwhile the lone goal for Mizoram was scored by Lalhriattiri (75) .
In men's Taekwondo, Sh James of Manipur and Medal Sanga of Mizoram won the gold and silver medals respectively in U-58 kg category.
Borik Pamo of Arunachal Pradesh and L Thangzamuan Simte of Meghalaya won the bronze medals.
In U-63 kg category, A Premkumar of Manipur and Kevizhapu Terhuja of Nagaland won the gold and silver medals respectively.
Bhikan Basumatry of Assam and Zoramsanga of Mizoram won the bronze medals.
In women's Taekwondo, K Roshni of Manipur and Pl.
Vl.
Rentluanga of Mizoram won the gold and silver medals respectively in U-87 category while the bronze medals were won by Arup Joty Das of Assam and Pl.
Vl.
Remtlunga Sangma of Meghalaya.
V Lalrinzuala of Mizoram and Sujit Singha of Assam won the gold and silver medals respectively in men's U-80 kg while S Bikramjit of Manipur and Gamling Angu of Arunachal Pradesh won the bronze medals.
In women's below 46 kg category, Ng Abem of Manipur and Asha Daimary of Assam won the gold and silver medals respectively.
T Thangneihkimi of Mizoram and Tarak Valu of Arunachal Pradesh won bronze medals.
In women's U-49 kg category, Tasin begum of Assam and K Namita of Manipur won the gold and silver medals respectively.
The bronze medals were won by L Lalrinpui of Mizoram and Thamrichan Ningshen of Meghalaya.
In women's U-73 kg category, Sunila Thokchom of Manipur and Rekha Rani Roy of Assam won the gold and silver medals while Lakangzuali of Mizoram won the bronze medal.
In woen's U-57 category, K Lalangai Hawmi of Mizoram and Th Basanti of Manipur won the gold and silver respectively.
Pinky Nazary of Meghalaya and Rinchen Doma Bhutia of Sikkim won the bronze medals.
In Men's hockey, Meghalaya humiliated Assam 12-0s.In another match, Manipur defeated Mizoram 9-2 .
In weightlifting, N Sumanbala of Manipur won the gold medal in women's 58 kg category by lifting 167 kg in total.
She lifted 77 kg in snatch and 90 kg in clean & jerk.
Gollo Poha of Arunachal Pradesh won the silver by lifting 73 kg in total.
She lifted 33 kg in snatch and 40 in clean & jerk.
In women's 63 kg categoy, Y Chaoba of Manipur won gold after lifting 155 kg in total.
She lifted 70 kg in snatch and 85 kg in clean & jerk.
PC Vanlalwn Luii of Mizoram won silver by lifting 140 kg in total while Dipnjali Khalary of Assam won bronze by lifting 125 kg in total.
In men's 77 kg category, Kojum Taba of Arunachal Pradesh won gold after lifting 257 kg in total.
He lifted 112 kg in snatch and 145 kg in clean & jerk.
Kh Jojo and M Gokulchand both of Manipur won the silver and bronze medals by lifting 251 kg and 203 kg in total respectively.
In athletic events, S Premila of Manipur won gold medal in women's 10,000m race.
Mangali Tamang of Sikkim and Surachita Deb of Tripura won the silver and bronze medals respectively.
In men's shot put, Pratim Deka of Assam won gold while H Noren of Manipur and SS Miji of Arunachal Pradesh won the silver and bronze medals respectively.
In men's high jump, SK Wajir Ahamed of Assam won gold medal while the silver and bronze medals were won by Jeten Debbarman of Tripura andSandeep Yadav of Arunachal Pradesh respectively.
In women's shot put, Ch Sushila of Manipur won the gold medal while Tunlai Narzary and Promila Bharali of Assam won the silver and bronze medals respectively.
In women's 200m race, Nibetita Barman of Assam won gold.
Pujaia Deb of Tripura and Himakshi Kalita of Assam won the silver and bronze medals.
Shatradhar Gogoi of Assam won gold in men's 200m race.
Bishwanath Dhar of Tripura and Momin Gogoi of Assam won the silver and bronze medals respectively.
In women's high jump, Aunglead of Nagaland and Laimwm Narzary of Assam won the gold and silver medals respectively while Kuvevolee of Nagaland won the bronze medal.
In women's 800m race, Tilumoni Doley of Assam and Priyanka Paul of Tripura won the gold and silver medals respectively while the bronze medal was won byRadhika Rajbhar of Assam.
In men's 1500m race, Th Sanjit Luwang and A Suraj both of Manipur won the gold and silver medals respectively.
Wanbokland Jyrwa of Meghalaya won the bronze medal.
In wushu, Ng Indrakumar (Nagaland), Ch Gyaneshwor (Nagaland) and W Tomba (Meghalaya) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively in Men's Changquan event.
In Women's Changquan event, Ng A Toshibala (Manipur), Y Sapana (Manipur) and Padmoni Narzary (Assam) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In men's Nanquan event, L Ratan (Meghalaya), H Omega (Manipur) and M Pinshiva (Manipur) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In women's Nanquan event, P Thoibi (Manipur), T Arita (Nagaland) and H langlentombi (Arunachal Pradesh) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In men's Taijiquan event, L Naokhomba (Manipur), Bishal Baruah Medhi (Assam) and Jahit Chisti (Meghalaya) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In women's Taijiquan event, L Sanatombi (Manipur), Kh Bidyashwori (Manipur) and L Memecha (Nagaland) won the gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In women's table tennis final, Assam defeated Sikkim 3-0 and won the gold medal.
In women's Judo, N Abesana of Manipur and Ganga Dey of Tripura won the gold and silver medals respectively in U-30 kg category.
Lalrem Ruati of Mizoram and Possen pangkhu of Arunachal Pradesh won the bronze medals.
In U-35 kg category, Tanni Dey of Tripura and A Sandhyarani of Manipu won the gold and silver medals respectively.
Vanlal Zuali of Mizoram and Carezully of Meghalaya won the bronze medals.
In U-40 kg category, K Vanlalruatsangi of Mizoram and Ph Aruna of Manipur won the gold and silver medals respectivly.
Purnima Nama of Tripura and Echalu Tega of Arunachal Pradesh won the bronze medals.
In men's judo events, N Rakesh of Manipur and David Lalnei Hlaia of Mizoram won the gold and silver medals respectively in U-35 kg category.
Krishna Das of Assam and Chiranjit Das of Tripura won the bronze medals.
NK Somorjit of Manipur and Ponkao Techi of Arunachal Pradesh won the gold and silver medals respectively in U-40 kg category while, Debasish Das of Tripura and Pinkumoni Kalita of Assam won the bronze medals.
In U-45 kg category, L Jagadish of Manipu and Pankaj Das of Assam won the gold and silver medals respectuvely while Dindu Chulka of Arunachal Pradesh and Pradip Sarkar of Tripura won the bronze medals.
In U-50 kg category, L Numkima Vangchhia of Mizoram and Rahul Bhattacharya of Tripura won the gold and silver medals respectively.
Richmon Blah of Meghalaya and Toku Tachy of Arunachal Pradesh won the bronze medals.