32nd Manipur State Taekwondo Championship begins, UTA take lead with 20 medals
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, December 08 2019:
The 32nd edition of Manipur State Taekwondo Championship, 2019-20 was opened today at Khuman Lampak Indoor Stadium at 3 pm in the presence of Kongkham Robindro Singh, Deputy Speaker, Manipur Legislative Assembly; Thokchom Satyabrata Singh, MLA, Yaiskul Assembly Constituency and Bobby Waikhom (IAS), president of All Manipur Taekwondo Association as dignitaries.
The tournament organised by All Manipur Taekwondo Association is featuring a total of 311 players from across 17 affiliated unit.
The first day of the championship saw UTA make the most of the medal and led the tally with 20 medals including 8 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals.
NSA are following closely with 7 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals in their name.
First day result
Junior Girls
Sapam Nancy won NSA a gold medal in the junior girls U-46 kg event while S Bidyaluxmi Devi of SAI bagged the silver medal.
Kh Tutu of PTA sealed the bronze medal in this event.
In the junior girls U-63 kg final, UTA's Shandham Thoithoi beat her compatriot Soraisam Lamnganbi Chanu to win the gold medal while Binita Laishram of the same unit won the U-59 kg title beating Angom Uttarani Devi of SAI in the final.
TTA's MM Kajal and Nambol's Laishram Sony bagged the bronze medals of the U-59 kg event.
Suhani Sahanu of Lilong won the gold for sub-junior girls over 68 kg event while PTA's Khaidem Kabita Devi bagged the U-42 kg title.
Cadet Girls
Nongthombam Sania was able to win a gold medal for NSA in the cadet girls' U-37 kg event beating Telem Regiya of PTA in the final while Rupsa Karmakar of NSA and Sahani of TTA, Lilong bagged the bronze medals.
NSA's Manda Yaikhom won another gold medal finishing atop in the cadet girls' U-44 kg event while Martina Wahenbam of UTA bagged the silver medal.
UTA's W Senny Devi and M Doly Chanu of HTA was able to claim the bronze medals in this weight category.
NSA's Irengbam Chinguleima also bagged the cadet girls' over 59 kg gold medal.
Senior Girls
Naorembam Jina of UTA earned the senior girls U-46 kg gold by beating her compatriot Pangambam Priya in the final today while SAI's Kasangailiu Riamei and IBSA's Athokpam Merina Devi bagged the bronze medals.
UTA's Huidrom Jasmine bagged UTA another gold medal finishing first in the over 73 kg event after beating Khumanthem Sanathoi of SAI in the final.
Sub Junior Girls
Ng Princy Devi of HTA earned her unit a gold medal in the sub-junior girls U-16 kg event while PTA's Arambam Rajlakshmi won the U-38 kg gold beating Henjathoibi of UTA in the final.
NSA's Irungbam Sayata Devi earned her unit a gold medal in the sub-junior girls U-41 kg event beating Kh Quana Chanu of PTA in the final while Kongbrailatpam Konica of Kangla bagged the bronze medal.
NSA won another gold with the help of Naorem Rebaca Devi in the U-47 kg event beating her compatriot Shanglai Christina in the final.
Sub-Junior Boys
Ch Nikhil Singh of HTA gave HTA a gold medal in the sub-junior boys' U-44 kg event beating NSA's N Tomba in the final while UTA's Chingkhamayum Chinglensana and Khangembam Maipak of NSA claimed the bronze medals.
PTA's Soubam Punshiba was able to notch up U-18 kg sub-junior boys' gold beating Lamsang's Ayekpam Gunanda Singh in the final while K Luhenba Mangang was able to win the bronze medal of the medal adding to PTA's tally.
SAI's Konjengbam Mahesh fetched the sub-junior boys U-50 kg gold beating PTA's Seram Priyokumar Singh in the final today while UTA's Sinam Diamond and Lamsang's Soibam Rojitkumar sealed the bronze medals.
BM Abdul Hafiz won a gold medal for STTS in the U-41 kg event beating NSA's Ahongsangbam Lanchenba in the final while PTA and TTA bagged the bronze medals.
UTA's Mayengbam Jamesbond was able to win the sub-junior boys U-54 kg gold medal beating his compatriot in Laishram Naoboy Singh in the final while IBSA and HTA won the bronze medals.
Senior Boys
UTA's Usham Herojit and Akoijam Korounganba in the senior boys' finished first and second in over 87 kg event to win the gold and the silver medal while Thiyam Meghajit Singh of Keishampat unit bagged the bronze medal.
Junior Boys
Wahengbam Arson Singh fetched SAI-Utlou a gold medal in the junior boys U-68 kg as UTA's Thangjam John beat his compatriot Laitonjam Jilangamba Singh in the U-45 kg final and earned their team a gold medal.
SAI's Lambamayum Pradip and Sorokhaibam Chandra Meitei were able to bagged the bronze medals.
SAI's RK Dhanajit and T Manglemba Singh on the other hand won the junior boys' U-59 kg gold and U-73 kg gold respectively.
Cadet Boys
Ahanthem Prithiraj of UTA bagged the gold medal in the cadet boys' U-33 kg event beating PTA's L Surchandra in the final while PTA and HTA players bagged the bronze medals.
NSA's Sougrakpam Rikison Singh won his team a gold medal in the cadet boys' U-41 kg event beating Wangkheimayum Sachin of SAI in the final while HTA's T Khagemba Meitei pocketed the over 65 kg gold beating Chinglemba Phijam of PTA in the final.