North East Regional Sports Week : Khelendrajit-Segal pair win men's doubles TT title as 20 boxers reach final
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, April 30 2022:
Assam rode on Sonia Marak hattrick to beat Arunachal Pradesh 4-0 and join Manipur in Women's football competition of the ongoing North East Regional Sports Week hosted in Manipur.
Assam who went down by 1-4 goals to Manipur in the opening match came up with an improved performance today but were made to wait for the breakthrough till the first half.
After the break, Assam entered with more purpose and soon in the 44th minute, Sonia Marak handed the lead before converting another chance in the 66th minute to make it 2-0 .
Arunachal Pradesh players continued to languish in their half as Assam pressed on despite the lead and Sonia Marak was at it again to complete her hattrick in the 75th minute before Sunila rounded off the scoring deep into the stoppage time (80+3') .
Meanwhile in a clash of Group B winners, Sikkim beat Nagaland 3-1 as Lako Phuti hit a brace.
Sikkim went ahead early in the 4th minute with Suju Hangma finding the target before Imomerenla drew level for Nagaland in the 20th minute.
Sikkim however retained the lead in the 31st minute via Lako Phuti who added another four minutes later to make it 3-1 before the break.
The two sides drew a blank in the second half despite efforts from both ends and eventually Sikkim emerged on top of the tally and set up a semi-final clash with Assam.
Nagaland who finished Group runners up with the loss, will play Manipur in the first semi-final on May 2 .
Elsewhere in an inconsequential Group B league match, Tripura blanked Mizoram 4-0 thanks to goals by Sakchati (15'), Dhavita (27'), Dipali (31', 41') .
The semi-final stage of the men's football competition was also completed today with Assam completing their double and Tripura beating Manipur.
In the penultimate Group A league match, Assam beat Mizoram by a slender 1-0 margin courtesy Rakeb Basumatry goal in the 22nd minute to top the Group.
Meanwhile in a Group B league match, Manipur lost by 1-0 goal to Tripura but still topped the Group thanks to 5 goals in the previous match against Arunachal Pradesh.
Tripura who went down 2-4 to Arunachal Pradesh in their previous tie, earned all three points today thanks to Debraj goal early in the 2nd minute and finished Group runners-up to qualify for semi-finals on account of better goal difference.
Table Tennis: Manipur, Assam win men's and women's doubles titles
Manipur's pair of Khelendrajit Yengkhom and Ksh Segal beat Assam's Zeedan Gogoi and Kalyan Singh 3-1 to claim the men's doubles title in the Table Tennis competition held at Indoor Stadium, DM College Campus.
The State pair carved out a 3-2 win over Kaushik Kr Phukam and Chanakya Momu Gogoi of Assam in the semi-final to book the final berth while Zeedan Gogoi and Kalyan Singh made it to the final beating Pameez Raja Khan and Arijit De of Tripura.
Earlier in the pre quarterfinal, Manipur beat Arunachal Pradesh pair 3-0 and outclassed B Lalruatpuia and Lalmalsawma 3-0 in the quarter final.
Manipur's pair of L Bikram Singh and K Subhaschandra Singh suffered a pre-quarter final exit after a 2-3 loss to Mizoram's Thangsiansanga and C Lalmuanawma.
Meanwhile, Pratiksha Konwar and Akankhya Borpujari lifted the women's doubles TT title today beating Adrija Sharma and Liyah M Hussan pair 3-1 in an all-Assam final clash.
Manipur's pair of A Sanatombi and S Ashalata Devi made themselves till the semi-final beating Tripura pair Shyamali Ilanik and Moumita Saha 3-0 in the pre-quarter final and L Sailo and Malsawmtluangi pair of Mizoram 3-1 .
However, they lost 2-3 to Adrija Sharma and Liyah M Hussan in the semis to bow out of the tournament.
Pratiksha and Akankhya, in the meantime, reached the final beating Sikkim's Neha Lama and Eva Limboo in the second semi-final match after having beaten Nagaland and Arunachal pradesh teams in the pre-quarter and quarter final.
Archery : Manipur mixed team win Recurve silver
Manipur's mixed team of Akoijam Amarjit and Thounaojam Swashita were able to bag the silver medal in the mixed team Recurve event by registering 3 points, two less than winners Production Borgoyary and Promila Daimary of Assam.
Nagaland team managed to seal the bronze medal with 2 points in their names.
Manipur also added two bronze medals to the tally with Yumnam Anupama (6 points) and Akoijam Amarjit Singh (7 points) finishing third in the Individual Olympic Round Recurve events for women and men.
Winning gold in the men's event was Assam's Sanjoy Boro who amassed 6 points while his compatriot Mukesh Boro finished second with 2 points.
Nagaland's Edikunu Rikha on the other hand bagged 6 points to win the women's title as Promila Daimary of Assam shot 4 points to grab the silver.
20 State boxers enter final on Day 3
The third day of the North East Regional Sports Week saw 20 of Manipur boxers making it to the final.
Manipur's Chungneireng M Kom beat Fenla Paffa of Arunachal Pradesh in a semi-final bout to set up men's 60 kg final date with Sohil Khan of Nagaland who outpunched Lalringheta of Mizoram in another semi-final match.
Meanwhile Heigrujam Bijoy outlasted Assam's Tahilluddin Borah to set up men's 66 kg final date with Karling Venia who beat Mizoram's Malsawmkima in another semi-final bout.
Oinam Brandon also cruised into men's 70 kg final beating Nagaland's Johny Lotha and set up a title clash with Arunachal Pradesh's Marge Gara who beat Mizoram's Zochhuanawwa Fanai earlier in a semi-final match.
Leimapokpam Rahul Singh then beat Mizoram's C Lalhmingmawia of Mizoram to enter the 75 kg final.
He will meet Gyamar Taba of Arunachal Pradesh who outlasted Ruokuovoto of Nagaland in another semi-final match.
Others State boxers who reached final in their respective weight categories are Md Mujahid (46 kg), Soibam Yaiphaba (50 kg), Awungshi Ngathingpam (52 kg), Laishram Edison (57 kg), Thiyam Apsara Devi (46 kg), Yumnam Venika (48 kg), Kayenpaibam Bandana Chanu (50 kg), Maibam Rosemary Chanu (52 kg), Naorem Babyrojisana Chanu (54 kg), Huidrom Ambeshori (57 kg), Huidrom Griviya (60 kg), Kshetrimayum Tilotama (63 kg), Kshetrimayum Silky (66 kg), Tilneilhing Chongloi (70 kg) and KM Renu (75 kg) .