72 file nomination papers
Source: The Sangai Express
Imphal, January 09 2012:
Altogether 72 candidates of different political parties submitted their nomination papers to their respective ROs today.
The list of candidates, parties and constituencies for Bishnupur district is
Dr N Loken (INC-Nambol),
Kh Romio (NCP-Oinam),
Dr Y Jiten (INC-Oinam),
Govindas Konthoujam (INC-Bishnupur),
Th Yaima (MSCP-Bishnupur),
M Prithviraj (INC-Moirang),
P Saratchandra (NCP-Moirang),
H Kullachandra (MSCP-Thanga) and
N Mangi (CPI-Kumbi) .
The list for Thoubal district is,
Okram Ibobi (INCThoubal),
Oinam Indira (BJP-Thoubal),
Dr Nimaichand Luwang (MPP-Wangkhem),
Moirangthem Okendra (INCHeirok),
Sumatibala Ningthoujam (MSCP-Heirok),
Paonam Brojen (MSCP-Wangjing Tentha),
Okram Landhoni (INC-Khangabok),
Laishram Jatra (MPPKhangabok),
Fazur Rahim (INC-Wabagai),
Y Radheshyam (CPIHiyanglam),
K Ranjit (INC-Sugnu),
N Achouba (CPIKakching) and
Y Surchandra (INC-Kakching) .
The list for Imphal West district is
Jyotin Waikhom (INC-Thangmeiband),
Meinam Bharat (BJP-Thangmeiband),
RB Koijam (NCP-Thangmeiband),
Kh Joykishan (TC-Thangmeiband),
H Nabashyam (MPP-Singjamei),
I Hemochandra (INC-Singjamei),
S Rajen (NCP-Lamshang),
W Brajabidhu (INC-Lamshang),
Pakchao Phijam (CPI-Lamshang),
Haikham Dingo (TC-Sekmai),
L Jayantakumar (INC-Keishamthong),
Ch Ghaneshlal (MSCP-Keishamthong),
Ningthoukhongjam Dr Nando (BJP-Uripok),
Nongthonbam Singhajit (CPILangthabal),
Oinam Malesh (CPI-Naoriya Pakhanglakpa),
Salam Joy (NCPWangoi),
Bogimayum Maulana Abdas Salam (BJP-Mayang Imphal),
Dr Kh Loken (INC-Sagolband),
Raj K Imo (MSCP-Sagolband),
Dr Sapam Ranjan (INC-Konthoujam),
AK Mirabai (INC-Patsoi) and
Ph Irabot (CPI-Patsoi) .
The list for Imphal East district is Thangjam Nandakishore Singh (NCP-Kshetrigao),
Md Amin Shah (INC-Kshetrigao),
Vivek Raj Wangkhem (MSCP-Kshetrigao),
Pangambam Premananda (Trinamool congress-Kshetrigao),
Athokpam Lala Singh (CPI-Kshetrigao),
Bijoy Koijam (INC-Thongju),
Bheigyachandra Samuphaba (MSCP-Thongju),
E Chan (INC-Yaiskul),
Th Sheityabrata (Independent-Yaiskul),
O Henry (MSCP-Wangkhei),
Y Erabot (INC-Wangkhei) and
M Praphullo (NCP-Wangkhei) respectively.
Th Shyamkumar Singh (Trinamool congress-Andro),
Yumkhaibam Dr Mani Singh (CPI-Andro) and
Karam Thamarjit (MSCP-Keirao) .
Th Debendro Singh (INC-Jiribam) and
Dipti (Independent-Jiribam) .
Dr Ng Bijoy Singh (INC-Khurai),
Leishangthem Sushildro Meitei (Trinamool Congress-Khurai),
Ningthoujam Bihari Singh (MSCP-Khurai),
Ksh Biren Singh (INC-Lamlai),
Ph Parijat Singh (CPI-Lamlai),
Ch Ibomcha Singh (Trinamool Congress-Lamlai),
L Premchandra Singh (CPI-Khundrakpam) and
N Biren Singh (INC-Heingang) .
TN Haokip (INC-Saikot),
Yamkholet Haokip (BJP-Tengnoupal) and
Somatai (TC-Ukhrul) have also filed their nomination papers.