55 candidates file nomination papers to be in poll fray
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, January 10 2012:
Altogether 55 candidates have filed their nominations for the upcoming State Assembly Polls scheduled on January 28, today.
Among the 55 candidates, ten candidates have filed nomination papers to contest in the election from Constituencies under Imphal East district, five from Constituencies under Senapati district, eight from Constituencies under Churachandpur district, four from Constituencies under Imphal West district, one from Constituency under Tamenglong district, 15 from Constituencies under Thoubal district and 10 from Constituencies under Bishnupur district.
The candidates filling nominations from Imphal East district include
M Singhajit of NCP in Khundrakpam A/C,
Y Mangi of MPP in Heingang A/C,
Kh Ibomcha of Trinamool Congress in Lamlai A/C,
M Jayentakumar of CPI in Thongju A/C,
H Jayadeva Sharma as Independent in Yaiskul A/C,
Dr H Borbabu of BJP in Wangkhei A/C,
Md Islamuddin of Trinamool Congress in Keirao A/C,
Ng Robindro of JDS in Keirao A/C,
Ahamad Ali of INC in Andro A/C and
Md Jalaluddin of MSCP in Jiribam A/C .
Among those filing nomination papers from Senapati district include
DD Thaisii of INC in Karong A/C,
Athikho Solomon of Trinamool Congress in Tadubi A/C,
Francis Ngajokpa of INC in Tadubi A/C,
Joram of Trinamool Congress in Mao A/C and
PT Arhai of INC in Mao A/C .
From Churachandpur district,
Ginsuanhau of INC has nomination to contest in the election in Shinghat A/C,
Phungjathang Tonsing of INC in Churchandpur A/C,
K Vungzalian of NCP in Churachandpur A/C,
M Chungshei Haokip of BJP in Saikot A/C,
Genlungthang of CPI in Henglep A/C,
Seipu Haokip of NPF in Henglep A/C,
Vungzagin Vaite of INC in Thanlon A/C and
Ngurrivung as an Independent candidate in Tipaimukh A/C .
Janghemlung Panmei of MSCP in Tamenglong A/C was the lone candidate filling from Tamenglong district.
The candidates filling nominations from Imphal West district include
K Sharat of Trinamool Congress in Konthoujam A/C,
N Indrajit of MSCP in Thangmeiband A/C,
P Achou of NCP in Uripok A/C,
L Nandakumar of INC in Uripok A/C,
N Samananda of MSCP in Uripok A/C,
L Ibomcha of NCP in Keishamthong A/C and
RK Shivachandra of Trinamool Congress in Keishamthong A/C .
The candidates filling nominations from Thoubal district are
Md Khalif of SDPI in Thoubal A/C,
Md Abdul Nasir of INC in Thoubal A/C,
O Indira of BJP in Thoubal A/C,
Keisham Meghachandra of INC in Wangkhem A/C,
Md Abdul Kadir of AITC in Wangkhem A/C,
L Sobakiran of MPP in Heirok A/C,
N Sunitabala of MSCP in Heirok A/C,
M Hemanta of INC in Wangjing Tentha A/C,
Dr M Nara of CPI in Wanjing Tentha A/C,
M Kunjo of AITC in Hiyanglam A/C,
M Binod of MPP in Sugnu A/C,
K Sarat of BJP in Sugnu A/C,
Y Jibon of CPI in Sugnu A/C,
M Manihar of NCP in Wabgai A/C and
U Deven of AITC in Wabgai A/C .
From Bishnupur district, Th Chaoba of MPP has filed nomination papers to contest election in Nambol A/C,
Dr I Ibohalbi of Trinamool Congress in Oinam A/C,
P Kumar of BJP in Bishnupur A/C,
T Mangibabu of INC in Thanga A/C,
M Ashinikumar of CPI in Thanga A/C,
S Ibohal of BJP in Thanga A/C,
H Manisana of MPP in Thanga A/C,
A Angousana of MPP in Kumbi A/C and
Kh Nabakumar of BJP in Kumbi A/C .