Final day witnessed 88 candidates filing nominations
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, January 11 2012:
The final day for filing nomination papers for the 10th Manipur State Assembly Election witnessed altogether 88 aspiring candidates filing their nominations today.
Out of the 88 candidates who filed their nomination papers today 37 of them are from Imphal East district, 19 from Imphal West, 17 from Thoubal, 9 from Bishnupur and 3 each from Chandel and Senapati.
The candidates filling nominations from Imphal East district include
M Jiten of NCP in Andro A/C,
Md Jalaludin of MSCP in Andro A/C,
MA Janamudin of Siv Sena in Andro A/C,
M Itomba as an Independent candidate in Keirao A/C,
Md Islamudin as an Independent candidate in Keirao A/C,
Th Gojen of Trinamool Congress in Keirao A/C,
Md Allaudin of INC in Keirao A/C,
T Nepolean of JD(U) in Keirao A/C,
Th Toni of BJP in Keirao A/C,
L Lala of MSCP in Khundrakpam A/C,
Mangiton of BJP in Khundrakpam A/C,
Th Lokeshwor of INC in Khundrakpam A/C,
K Tomba as an independent candidate in Khundrakpam A/C,
N Ratan of NCP in Heingang A/C,
L Brojendro Roy of Trinamool Congress in Heingang A/C,
Md Nurur Assan of INC in Kshetrigao A/C,
Md Abdul Rehman of NPP in Kshetrigao A/C,
Th Ibosana of BJP inKshetrigao A/C,
Th Bishwajit of Trinamool Congress in Thonju A/C,
K Mangi of NCP in Thongju A/C,
A Biren of Trinamool Congress of Jiribvam A/C,
Letkhongam of CPI in Jiribam and
Md Abdul Zabbar of JD(U) in Jiribam A/C .
The candidates filling nominations from Tamenglong district include Thuan Abonmei of NPF in Tamei A/C,
Samuel Jendai of NPF in Tamenglong A/C and
Gaingam of NPF in Nungba A/C .
The candidates filling nominations from Bishnupur district include
Y Borajao and Kh Tomba as independent candidate in Nambol A/C,
L Radhakishwor of MSCP in Oinam A/C,
Kh Jibon of Trinamool Congress in Bishnupur A/C,
Th Binashakhi of Siv Sena in Bishnupur A/C,
Kh Badra and M Ibopishak as independent candidates in Bishnupur A/C,
T Robindro of Trinamool Congress in Thanga A/C and
Kh Menjor of Trinamool Congress in Kumbi A/C .
The candidates filing nominations from Imphal West district include
Kh Devendro of INC in Sekmai A/C,
Ph Priyokumar of BJP in Lamshang A/C,
S Kunjakeshwor of Trinamool Congress in Patshoi A/C,
S Samungou in SAiv Sena of Patsoi A/C,
W Shyama of INC in Langthabal A/C,
A Birendra of Trinamool Congress in Langthabal A/C,
Th Bishwanath of MSCP in Langthabal A/C,
RK Anand of INC in Naoriya Pakhanglakpa A/C,
S Subhashchandra of NCP in Naoriya Pakhanglakpa A/C,
K Tomba as an independent candidate in Mayang Imphal A/C,
N Dijamani as an independent candidate in Uripok A/C,
M Ibema of Trinamool Congress in Uripok A/C,
N Santosh of Janata Dal in Uripok A/C,
Y Khemchand of Trinamool Congress in Singjamei A/C,
Kh Ojit of Shiv Sena in Keishamthong A/C,
Y Romola of CPI(M) of Keishamthong A/C,
Ksh Shantakumar of CPI(M) in Sagolband A/C,
L Gyaneshwor as an independent candidate in Sagolband A/C and
L Khetrani of Inqilab Bikash Dal in Sagolband A/C .
The candidates filling nominations from Chandel district include
Nunglung Peter of NPF in Chandel A/C,
WS Kanral as an independent candidate in Chandel A/C and
KA David of NPF in Tengnoupal A/C .
The candidates who filed nominations from Senapati district include K Raina of NPF in Tadubi A/C,
DIkho of NPF in Mao A/C and
Dr Alexander Pao of NPF in Karong A/C .