CM among 72 candidates who file nomination papers so far
Source: Hueiyen News Service
Imphal, January 09 2012:
Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh and 71 other intending candidates today filed their nomination papers for the ensuing general elections to the 10th Manipur Legislative Assembly.
Among the 72 candidates, one each filed their nomination papers in Churachandpur and Chandel districts, 23 in Imphal West, nine in Bishnupur district, 25 in Imphal East and 13 in Thoubal district.
In Thoubal district, Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh filed his nomination papers to contest in 31-Thoubal A/C as Congress (I) candidate.
Others who filed their nomination papers in the district are
Oinam Indira of BJP in 31-Thoubal A/C,
Dr Nimaichand Luwang of MPP in 32-Wangkhem A/C,
Moirangthem Okendro of Congress (I) and
Sumatibala NIngthoujam of MSCP in 33-Heirok A/C,
Paonam Brojen of MSCP in 33-Wangjing Tentha A/C,
Laishram Jatra of MPP and
Okram Ongbi Landhoni Devi in 35-Khangabok A/C,
Md Fajur Rahim of Congress (I) in 36-Wabagai A/C,
Naorem Achouba of CPI and
Yengkhom Surchandra of Congress (I) in 37-Kakching A/C,
Yumnam Radheshyam of CPI in 38-Hiyanglam A/C and
Kangujam Ranjit of Congress (I) in 39-Sugnu A/C .
In Imphal East, Thangjam Nandakishwar of NCP,
Md Amin Shah of Congress (I),
Vivek Raj Wangkhem of MSCP,
Pangambam Premananda of Trinamool Congress and
Athokpam Lala of CPI filed their nomination papers to contest in in 4-Kshetrigao A/C .
Others include Bijoy Koijam of Congress (I) and
Bhagyachandra Samuphaba of MSCP in 5-Thongju A/C,
A Chand of Congress (I) and
Independent Candidate Th Seityabrata in 14-Yaiskul A/C,
Okram Henry of MSCP,
Y Erabot of Congress (I) and
M Prafullo of NCP in 15-Wangkhei A/C,
Th Shyamkumar of Trinamool Congress and
Dr Yumkhaibam Mani of CPI in 7-Andro A/C,
Thoudam Devendra of Congres (I) and
Independent candidate Deepti in 40-Jiribam A/C,
Dr Ng Bijoy of Congress (I),
Leishangthem Sushildro of Trinamool Congress and
Ningthoujam Bihari of MSCP in 3-Khurai A/C;
Kshetrimayum Biren of Congress (I),
Pheiroijam Parijat of CPI and
Ch Ibomcha of Trinamool Congress in 8-Lamlai A/C,
L Premchandra of CPI in 1-Khundrakpam A/C and
Nongthombam Biren of Congress in 2-Heingang A/C .
Candidates who filed their nomination papers today in Bishnupur districts are
N Loken of Congress (I) in Nambol A/C,
Kh Romeo of NCP and
Dr Yumnam Jiten of Congress (I) in Oinam A/C,
Govindas Konthoujam of Congress (I) and
Th Yaima of MSCP in Bishnupur A/C,
M Prithiviraj of Congress (I) and
P Seityachandra of NCP in Moirang A/C,
H Kullachandra of MSCP in Thanga A/C and
Ningthoujam Mangi of CPI in Kumbi A/C .
In Imphal West, Jotin Waikhom of Congress (I),
Meinam Bhorot of BJP,
Radhabinod Koijam of NCP and
Kh Joykishan of Trinamool Congress filed their nomination papers to contest in the election in 9-Thangmeiband A/C .
Others include H Nabashyam of MPP and
I Hemochandra of Congress (I) in 13-Singjamei A/C,
Sorokhaibam Rajen of NCP,
W Brajabidhu of Congress (I) and
Pakchao Phijam of CPI in 17-Lamsang A/C;
Heikham Dingo of Trinamool Congress in 16-Sekmai A/C,
Langpoklakpam Jayentakumar of Congress (I) and
Ch Ganeshlal of NCP in 12-Keishamthong A/C;
Dr Ningthoukhongjam Nando of BJP in 10-Uripok,
Ningthoujam Singhajit of CPI in 20-Langthabal,
Oinam Malesh of CPI in 21-Naoriya Pakhanglakpa A/C;
Salam Joy of NCP and
Yumnam Mani of NCP in 22-Wabagai A/C;
Bogimayum Maulana Abbaz of BJP in 23-Mayang Imphal A/C;
Dr Kh Loken of Congress (I) and
RK Imo of MSCP in 11-Sagolband A/C;
Dr Sapam Ranjan in 18-Konthoujam,
AK Mirabai of Congress (I) and
Th Irabot of CPI in 19-Patsoi A/C .
Meanwhile, Jamkholet Haokip of BJP and
Th Haokip of Congress (I) filed their nomination papers in 42-Tengnoupal A/C of Chandel district and 59-Saikot A/C of Churachandpur district respectively.