TODAY -

Yaibilen tops Inter Children Home Sports Meet with 10 gold
Source: Hueiyen News Service

Imphal, February 24 2013 : The 6th edition of the Inter Children Home Sports Meet 2013 organised by the Lions Club of Imphal Greater which kicked off yesterday has concluded today at Khuman Lampak Main Stadium, Imphal.

As the sports meet concluded today, Yaibilen Destitute Children Home won the Overall Champion's title with 10 gold two silver and two bronze medals respectively.

Tera Keithel Children Home won the second place with five gold, five silver and six bronze medals respectively.

W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Destitute Children Home topped the medal tally in Boys' category.

He won four gold medals.

In girls' category, Nembialekin of New Mata Children Home won the top spot with one gold, two silver and one bronze medals.

Vice District Governor-II, Lions Clubs International District-322D and PDG, Lions Clubs International District-322D, T Satapriya graced the closing ceremony as Chief Guest and President respectively.

The results:
Parade: Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd) Lower Lamka Children Home and Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Girls): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd)
Kabaddi (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Kabaddi (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Government Children Home, Takyel (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home & Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs girls): Nimshimri of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (2nd) Ledia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs boys): KS Yarso of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Eranglia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Caleb of Grace Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Nem Jem Hoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Nengminchong of Punya Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd) , S Ratan Meitei of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (Girls): Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (1st), Esther of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Boys): Remonsang of Yaibirel Children Home (1st), Manglemjao of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Kahor Khansu of Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Girls): Neirose of Punya Children Home (1st), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (12-15 yrs Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Wungthem of Grace Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nungrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 yrs Girls): Hahat of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nenbiakkum of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Esther of Grace Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (8-12 yrs Boys): Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ronesh of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Abung of Government Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Sonpu of Ebvenezer Children Home (2nd), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (12-15 yrs Girls): Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (1st), Nemjemhoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Temri of Grace Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (8-12 yrs Girls): Esther of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
50 m race (Girls): Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (1st), Neirose of Punya Children Home (2nd), Abem of Punya Children Home (3rd)
50 m (Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Thuireimung KS of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), Lenmongsang Vaiphei of Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Boys): Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): ABungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Langamba of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Girls): Termila of Grace Children Home (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): Yarsho of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home and S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd) .


* Comments posted by users in this discussion thread and other parts of this site are opinions of the individuals posting them (whose user ID is displayed alongside) and not the views of e-pao.net. We strongly recommend that users exercise responsibility, sensitivity and caution over language while writing your opinions which will be seen and read by other users. Please read a complete Guideline on using comments on this website.




LATEST IN E-PAO.NET
  • Festival of Ritual Narrative: Gallery
  • Angkor Wat @Cambodia #4: Gallery
  • Clouded leopard - in danger of extinction
  • WHO affirmed adventists' diet
  • Indo-Naga Talks 2017 :: News Timeline
  • The Onset of Spring :: Poem
  • Quality not maintained- Leimaram Road
  • 1st randomisation of EVMs
  • Not conducive for polls now stand ..
  • This election matters
  • Protest: Framework Content :: Gallery
  • Free Education for Orphans:: Gallery
  • Consequence of violence on children
  • Generate job with greater public investment
  • Danger of pushing for election ....
  • Cosmic love affair
  • Orphans Free Education in Private Schools
  • NTC on Rajnath's statement
  • Najima braves fatwa, bias to contest
  • Don't use FA for electoral gains : CSOs
  • Danger in dirty game
  • Laishram Sarita Vs Zsofia Bedo #5 :: Gallery
  • Indian democracy on the verge?
  • Naga women must be empowered : ZSUD
  • Undertaking journey of self-discovery
  • Who is Kailash Satyarthi
  • The Killing Fields :: News Timeline
  • International Mother Language Day
  • Condemns incident of rape in Hauz Khas
  • IndiGo takes off on Manipur mission
  • Sanjit father offered cash to drop case
  • No hidden agenda; stop playing games
  • Assuring piped water supply
  • Trade connection with Southeast Asia #1
  • Kidongam, Mangcha, Thangkholen :: eMing
  • Ballot Jam 2.0 #3: Gallery
  • Open letter to politicians #3
  • ...PM will have to answer the people
  • SVEEP campaign at TG Hr Secondary
  • 6th Major Bob Khathing Tournament kick-off
  • Tripura Web Media Forum launched
  • Pragjyoti Intl Dance Festival ends
  • Blockades choke Manipur's economy
  • Standing assurance from Rajnath: Politicize
  • Rajnath on Framework is sceptical
  • Travelling in Ukhrul Dist #1 :: Gallery
  • Shumang Leela Fest Award #2 :: Gallery
  • Satherjit Thiyam: Choreographer : Gallery
  • Much ado about Babu-dom
  • Puya Paba Tambagi Workshop begins
  • Poll theatrics in Manipur
  • Myanmar Meetei mou at temple
  • Sadar Hills District Demand :: Articles
  • 9th Pragjyoti Intl Dance Fest starts
  • Defeating administrative convenience
  • Biju Ningombam (Photos) #3 :: eRang
  • Framework agreeement protest:: Gallery
  • Ballot Jam 2.0 #2: Gallery
  • Tale of two voices- Inspired & the Unsung
  • Election & blockade & scare campaign
  • MU Seminar : NE India & South East Asia
  • Teaching the Teacher at NEHU, Shillong
  • Women Group formed in Ukhrul
  • Training on EVM/VVPAT for women
  • Laihui @Tanglei Music Festival :: Gallery
  • Pakhang No. 1- Lila Fest #2:: Gallery
  • Open letter to politicians #2
  • Aligarh Univ- place for Women Education
  • Political consciousness- self introspection
  • My torn shirt will cost millions 1 day
  • Sadar Hills Demand 2011-2017 : Timeline
  • Films by Ri-Mita Bolsabi with Phukan
  • Zeliangrong sentiment deeply hurt: ZB
  • 2017 not to be a repeat of 2012
  • Toying with the ultimate paradox
  • Ballot Jam 2.0 #1: Gallery
  • Laishram Sarita Vs Zsofia Bedo #4 :: Gallery
  • ESU, Wangkhei: Women League Winner
  • Women Reservation-Naga Customary Law
  • Last ray of hope
  • The Lamp Right up My Street :: Poem
  • Pragjyoti International Dance Festival
  • Foreigners defy visa rules in NE
  • Demand for ILP System :: News Timeline
  • Reopening the BT Road killing
  • Time to walk the talk
  • Landscape of Manipur #5: Wallpaper
  • U-17 football tournament: Gallery
  • Open letter to politicians #1
  • Ambassadors For Christ
  • Lonelier in love :: Poem
  • Political riddle - framework agreement
  • Playing with fire, a fear factor
  • ILP Demand from 2012 :: Photo Gallery
  • Khangkhui Cave @Ukhrul #2: Gallery
  • SSS MANIFA - Film Awards #4: Gallery
  • Lui-Ngai-Ni : Naga Seed Sowing Festival
  • Occupation of Schools by Security Forces
  • RISS: Innovative Park with Recycled Material
  • History, pathology, prophylaxis of rabies
  • Involve the States more in higher education
  • 14th Sentinel Cup, Equestrian concluded
  • War of words : Other important issues
  • The unheard Calls
  • Manipur Sangai Festival 2016 #1 : Ooba
  • AMUCO Foundation Day :: Gallery
  • For The Better Democracy
  • Call centre as career options
  • How to contest polls with Rs 3.1 lakh
  • Walk-in-interview at Mizoram University
  • Xenoh Corporate Football Challenge 2017
  • Powerful statement from RN Ravi
  • Using integrity issue as a tool in election..
  • Sagon Kangjei (Polo) #4
  • Northeast One (Robert Naorem) :: Gallery
  • 'Beating of the Retreat' #3 :: Gallery
  • Maharaj & Bizando poll chat, eavesdropped
  • River :: Poem
  • Indira Gandhi's one-minute function
  • United Naga Council Statement on Feb 12
  • Banning UNC not the answer: Half baked
  • Pakhang No. 1- Lila Fest #1:: Gallery
  • Pinky Jangra Vs Claudia :: Gallery
  • Bequeath good air to our next generation
  • Politics of economic blockade in Manipur
  • You're a mere Muslim woman!
  • Why humanity remember Gandhi
  • Blockade may impact Naga talk: Ravi
  • Trainers wanted at Ascend Studio
  • Why should only blockade be an issue ?
  • Singju Fest @Khangabok #3 :: Gallery
  • Eyek Tamba :: Learn Manipuri script
  • Keep Thy Heart With All Diligence
  • Women's reservation to correct traditional...
  • Satherjit Thiyam: Choreographer :: eRang
  • Sihai Lotae @Ukhrul : Gallery
  • Manipuri language & its literary traditions
  • Mina Uthum Onkhiba :: Funga Wari
  • Gita-Govinda- Drama Fest #1: Gallery
  • Blockade-Looking for solution @wrong place
  • View from tribal language perspective #2
  • A Myanmar Meetei leisabi in Yangon
  • Sadar Hills District Demand :: Articles
  • Khoupum Valley & Cave #4 : Gallery
  • NEROCA Vs SS, Kolkata:: Gallery
  • Singju Fest @Khangabok #2 :: Gallery
  • UNC's Leaders @Imphal Airport:: Gallery
  • Tanglei Cup - opening day :: Gallery
  • Snowfall at Dzukou Valley #2 : Gallery
  • Wareppa Naba :: Profile of Theatre Actor
  • First floating School at Loktak :: Gallery
  • SSS MANIFA - Film Awards #2: Gallery
  • Indigenous Medicinal & its importance
  • Peace Rally- Imphal to Jiri:: Gallery
  • 'Carrying lives in hand' :: Gallery
  • Kabuliwallah @Dance Drama Fest:: Gallery
  • Republic Day @Kangla #2 : Gallery
  • Interpreting the Princess & the Frog
  • Keibul Lamjao- Drama Fest #2: Gallery
  • Manipur: Champion @ National Thang-Ta
  • Final Match :Women's Polo #2 : Gallery
  • Gaan Ngai @Moirangkhom #2: Gallery
  • Yotsinkhidoure - ILP Special Song : Ooba
  • Khangkhui Cave @Ukhrul #1: Gallery
  • Kachai Lemon Festival : Gallery
  • Kakching Lamkhai :: 360 View Panorama
  • Trekking to Dzukou Valley #1: Gallery
  • Meiteilon Folk & Tangkhul duet : Ooba
  • Imoinu Erat Thouni #3: Gallery
  • HSE examination Schedule 2017
  • HSLC examination Schedule 2017
  • Sanamanbi Sanarei :: eRang Classic
  • Summary Of Electoral Rolls Released
  • Priyanka Rajkumari #2 (Photos) :: eRang
  • Khunung Eeshei/ Ema Emoinu #3 : Radio
  • 60th CC Meet Semifinal #2 : Gallery
  • 60th CC Meet Semifinal #1 : Gallery
  • Imas from Nupi Lan: Gallery