TODAY -

Yaibilen tops Inter Children Home Sports Meet with 10 gold
Source: Hueiyen News Service

Imphal, February 24 2013 : The 6th edition of the Inter Children Home Sports Meet 2013 organised by the Lions Club of Imphal Greater which kicked off yesterday has concluded today at Khuman Lampak Main Stadium, Imphal.

As the sports meet concluded today, Yaibilen Destitute Children Home won the Overall Champion's title with 10 gold two silver and two bronze medals respectively.

Tera Keithel Children Home won the second place with five gold, five silver and six bronze medals respectively.

W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Destitute Children Home topped the medal tally in Boys' category.

He won four gold medals.

In girls' category, Nembialekin of New Mata Children Home won the top spot with one gold, two silver and one bronze medals.

Vice District Governor-II, Lions Clubs International District-322D and PDG, Lions Clubs International District-322D, T Satapriya graced the closing ceremony as Chief Guest and President respectively.

The results:
Parade: Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd) Lower Lamka Children Home and Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Girls): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
Tug of War (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Nungrin Children Home (2nd)
Kabaddi (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Kabaddi (Boys): Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Government Children Home, Takyel (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home & Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs girls): Nimshimri of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home, Ukhrul (2nd) Ledia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
1600 m race (12-15 yrs boys): KS Yarso of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), Eranglia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Caleb of Grace Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Nem Jem Hoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Nengminchong of Punya Children Home (3rd)
100 m (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd) , S Ratan Meitei of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (Girls): Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (1st), Esther of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Boys): Remonsang of Yaibirel Children Home (1st), Manglemjao of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Kahor Khansu of Nungrin Children Home (3rd)
400 m race (Girls): Neirose of Punya Children Home (1st), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (12-15 yrs Boys): Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (1st), Delubi of Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), Wungthem of Grace Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nungrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 yrs Girls): Hahat of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nenbiakkum of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Esther of Grace Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (8-12 yrs Boys): Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ronesh of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Abung of Government Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (8-12 Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Sonpu of Ebvenezer Children Home (2nd), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (12-15 yrs Girls): Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (1st), Nemjemhoi of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Temri of Grace Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (8-12 yrs Girls): Esther of Lower Lamka Children Home (1st), Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Sophia of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
50 m race (Girls): Nembiakkim of New Mata Children Home (1st), Neirose of Punya Children Home (2nd), Abem of Punya Children Home (3rd)
50 m (Boys): W Abungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Thuireimung KS of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), Lenmongsang Vaiphei of Yaibilen Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Girls): Punya Children Home (1st), Ebenezer Children Home (2nd), New Mata Children Home (3rd)
4x100 m race (Boys): Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
Long Jump (12-15 yrs Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Gaijenglung of Ebenezer Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Girls): Bidyarani of Punya Children Home (1st), Neihoithing of New Mata Children Home (2nd), Hoilunniang of New Mata Children Home (3rd)
200 m race (Boys): W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Wungreingam MH of Nongrin Children Home (2nd), S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): ABungo of Yaibilen Children Home (1st), Ringam of Tera Keithel Children Home (2nd), Langamba of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd)
Shot Put (Girls): Termila of Grace Children Home (1st), Leiyachang of Grace Children Home (2nd), Ranjana of Punya Children Home (3rd)
High Jump (Boys): Yarsho of Tera Keithel Children Home (1st), W Sanamacha of Yaibilen Children Home (2nd), Iraglia of Ebenezer Children Home and S Roshan of Tera Keithel Children Home (3rd) .


* Comments posted by users in this discussion thread and other parts of this site are opinions of the individuals posting them (whose user ID is displayed alongside) and not the views of e-pao.net. We strongly recommend that users exercise responsibility, sensitivity and caution over language while writing your opinions which will be seen and read by other users. Please read a complete Guideline on using comments on this website.




LATEST IN E-PAO!
  • Sanagi Saji & Sanagi Tenawa : Funga
  • Circumstances on Sadar hills movement #1
  • myKeithel.com :: Website Review
  • taIAoNnrb :: Seireng
  • Thounaojam Parul @Dance Fest: Gallery
  • FATHOM 2014 @Pondicherry: Gallery
  • Imphal Talkies performed at Dimapur
  • Meet to better NE links with Asean
  • 'Sarita was bold to refuse medal'
  • Anniversary of Hijam Irabot @Delhi
  • 'Clean Our Surrounding'
  • Photo Exhibition on Health at Yaingangpokpi
  • A lesson for the Koreans
  • Shame at the Asian Games
  • Blast @MG Avenue: Gallery
  • Mary Kom wins gold medal in Asian Games
  • Save Manipuri Pony : Gallery
  • Irabot Anniv @Pishum #1 : Gallery
  • Wild Pigeons in Early Autumn : Poem
  • Questionable Gallantry: Fake Encounters
  • Sit in for Laishram Sarita : Gallery
  • Tribal Students Fresher's Meet #2 : Gallery
  • Birth Anniv of Irabot at Delhi
  • Career Counselling at MIMS
  • Receptionist @Sky Hospital
  • Yumnam Sanathoi (Wushu) : Gallery
  • Wokha back NTC on Rongmei issues
  • Asian Games or Korean Games?
  • Coming late and going back early
  • Irabot Anniv @THAU Ground : Gallery
  • Read all about Hijam Irabot
  • Tamenglong #13: Wallpaper Download
  • Organizing sports at schools/colleges
  • Mera Chaorel Houba #2 : Gallery
  • Black Comedy : Poem
  • Rhythm of the heart
  • World Tourism Day: Gallery
  • Jobs at Technodata Solution, Imphal
  • Phil-PhD & Direct PhD Programme, TISS
  • PG / PG Diploma 2014-15, TISS
  • Irabot Day Observation at Delhi
  • Remembering Jananeta
  • Growing cases of unexplained killings
  • Malem Puba, Lanbonlung : eMing
  • Kharason-Sabam Loukol : Gallery
  • MSL: AIM Vs Khanglai #2 : Gallery
  • Irabot's letter to Manipur Assembly: 1948
  • Dear :: Poem
  • Wedding ring? Over my dead body! : Story
  • Culture Beyond A Quest For the Useful Past
  • Dynamic Manipur's Inspiration Episode 4
  • Prelim round of 3rd State Level Quiz
  • Thadou Students Annual Meet
  • Shillong Blues/Jazz Fest: Gallery
  • Shillong Blues & Jazz sets new benchmark
  • FATHOM: Culturals at Pondicherry
  • Naga issue to be resolved in time-bound
  • NE States yet to reach development level
  • New policy to tackle NE militancy
  • JCIPLS: Wakat Meefam Phamkhre
  • Corruption & Fall of 'Amma'
  • Re 1 salary: A token pay, a token show
  • Chungkham Sangeeta : Profile :: eRang
  • Significance of EKS-Day Observation
  • Leading From Living
  • Ningthoujam Brajamani : Veteran Sports
  • Misfortune barks at fortune : Poem
  • What's wrong with RN Ravi- interlocutor
  • Bheigyachanndra Anniv #1: Gallery
  • Excluding Chakmas ..legally untenable
  • Indo-Myanmar bus service
  • Dialogue on opportunities for NE
  • NSCN-IM explores options
  • NE food gallery inaugurated
  • Maharaja-in-council of Manipur #2
  • Tourism through community participation
  • Imitation for better or worse?
  • RK Sanathoi @Dance Fest #1: Gallery
  • Royal Rider Manipur #2: Gallery
  • Panthoibi celebrations under way
  • Can I ask you Mr. Chief Minister!
  • Modernity: Tangkhul in Perspective: Book
  • 6th World Bamboo Day #2 : Gallery
  • Langban Heitha Leithaba : Gallery
  • Bamboo shoot cuisine : Gallery
  • Ooti tops in Bamboo shoot cuisine
  • neScholar Magazine : releasing function
  • Delhi Mellei : Story based on NE Victims
  • Amukta Ani (Scenes) #2 :: eRang
  • Sushila Likmabam (Judo) #2 : Gallery
  • Hathei Phanit @Ukhrul: Gallery
  • Sharmila @JMIC, Lamphel : Gallery
  • Sushila Nandeibam - Classics #2 : Radio
  • eMing 2.0 - Baby Names :: New release
  • Rengdi Lem(Zeliangrong) #2 :: Ooba
  • Chungkham Sangeeta #1 :: eRang Photos
  • Khongjom Parba #1 :: Ooba Video
  • MU Gate, Canchipur :: Panorama 360ø view
  • Pre-order Chingda Satpi for Mangka